Stjernesymbol i menu


The Martinus Institute's privacy policy
 

The Martinus Institute's privacy policy is the result of the EU's new Personal Data Regulation and is intended to help the public understand what personal data we collect and why.

1. Why a personal data regulation?

The purpose of the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is to strengthen citizens' rights by giving them greater control over their own personal data. All private companies and organisations as well as public authorities are affected. The new rules came into force on 25.5.2018 and are the same for all EU Member States.

2. Who is responsible for personal data?

The Martinus Institute of Spiritual Science (also know as The Martinus Institute or MI) is responsible for processing your personal data:

    The Martinus Institute
    Mariendalsvej 94-96, DK-2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark
    CBR No: 19 96 14 86
    info@martinus.dk

3. What is personal data used for?

We use your personal data for the following:

  • Delivery of the magazine Kosmos
  • Sending out newsletters
  • Booking of courses
  • Participation in study groups
  • Purchases from The Martinus Institute's webshop

The Martinus Institute has entered into a data agreement with our IT provider about online booking and webshop purchases. Please note that processing and storage of personal data is required so that we can offer you our products and services.

4. What personal data do we process?

We process your personal data only for the purposes mentioned in paragraph 3.

The amount of personal data processed will be limited to what is relevant and necessary for us in order to offer the above-mentioned services.

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • Ordinary contact information, such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number
  • History of participation in our courses
  • History of participation in our study groups
  • History of purchases from the Martinus Institute’s webshop

We do not collect and process personally sensitive information. The only exception to this is donors’ cpr. (Danish central national registration) numbers, which are required when reporting tax-deductable donations to the Danish tax authorites.

5. How do we collect personal data?

The personal data about you that we process comes directly from you. When ordering our services, you agree at the same time to us using your contact data for the desired purpose.

6. With whom do we share personal data?

We do not share personal data with third parties.

7. How long do we store personal data?

We store personal data only as long as they are necessary to meet the original purposes for which they were collected, cf. point 3. The Martinus Institute deletes, for example, subscribers who have cancelled their subscription to Kosmos.

8. What security measures have we taken?

All personal data are processed responsibily and confidentialy by a few trusted employees. We do everything we can to take care of your personal data, which we safeguard through both technical and organisational security measures, so all personal data is protected from unauthorised access, manipulation, deletion and data loss.

9. What rights do you have?

  • You are always welcome to send us an update of your personal data;  you also have the right to delete any of your personal data that is in our possession.
  • You can, on request, receive your own personal data, for example, via email.
  • You may withdraw your consent, cf. point 5.
  • If you believe that The Martinus Institute is processing your personal data illegally, you may file a complaint with Datatilsynet (datatilsynet.dk).

The Martinus Institute, 2018